01Fund Overview
Fund Overview
Full Name
iShares National Muni Bond ETF
Ticker / Exchange
MUB · NYSE Arca
Manager
BlackRock Fund Advisors (BFA)
Total Net Assets
$43,248,059,674 (as of 2/28/2026)
Primary Benchmark
ICE AMT-Free US National Municipal Index (Spliced)
Number of Holdings
6,269 (as of 2/28/2026)
Distribution
Monthly · Variable, tracks portfolio interest income
52-Week Price Range
Pending daily feed
Avg Daily Volume
Pending daily feed
Tax Form
1099-DIV · No K-1 · Exempt-interest dividends
Fund Type
ETF · Investment-Grade Municipal Bond Index
What This Fund Does
MUB is a passive index fund that seeks to track the ICE AMT-Free US National Municipal Index (Spliced) by holding a broad, diversified basket of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds whose interest is exempt from federal income tax and from the federal alternative minimum tax (AMT).
The structure is deliberately simple, and understanding what it is — and isn't — is the whole story:
- A broad national muni index fund — 6,269 holdings as of 2/28/2026, spanning general obligation and revenue bonds across every state. It is not actively managed; per the fund's notes, BFA "generally does not attempt to take defensive positions under any market conditions, including declining markets."
- An AMT-free mandate — the benchmark is explicitly the ICE AMT-Free US National Municipal Index, so the fund is built to avoid private-activity bonds whose interest is an AMT preference item. That's a mandate-level fact from the index name, relevant to the tax section.
The payout is the income the bonds throw off, distributed monthly. Because it's an index fund, the distribution level is driven by prevailing municipal interest rates, not by any payout policy or growth objective — this is a rate-cycle instrument, and its per-share distribution rises and falls with rates. Its role in a portfolio is federally tax-exempt income at low cost, not capital appreciation.
02Research & Scores
Every fund is scored across six dimensions on a 1–5 scale using the same published, rules-based methodology. The Overall Score is the unweighted average of the six. The Research View (Buy / Hold / Avoid) follows from the overall score and the pattern of individual dimensions — not from any single number. Blueprint inclusion requires an overall of 4.0 or higher with no dimension below 2. Scores are reviewed quarterly and reflect the fund's condition as of the update date below, not a forecast.
Research View: Hold
A best-in-class core holding for federally tax-exempt income: the largest muni-bond ETF at $43.2B net assets, 6,269 holdings, a 0.05% expense ratio, and a high-quality index portfolio (per the fund's own credit-quality table, ~88% rated A- or higher as of 2/28/2026). It is a Hold rather than a Buy chiefly because it is a rate-sensitive bond index fund whose distribution level tracks interest rates and whose after-tax appeal is bracket-dependent — an excellent vehicle for the right investor, not a universal one.
The tradeoffs are structural, not fixable: full interest-rate exposure (the index dropped ~4.3% in FY2023 as rates rose), a distribution that varies with the rate cycle rather than growing, and state-tax leakage on the out-of-state portion of the income. No leverage, no discount risk given ETF arbitrage, no K-1.
Last updated September 2026 · Yield Files Research
NII Yield (ratio)
3.21%
FY2026 net investment income ÷ average net assets, per Financial Highlights
Yield vs. 1-Yr Avg
Pending
Requires licensed daily feed
Discount/Premium
Tracks Closely
ETF arbitrage — no discount risk
FY2026 Distribution
$3.37/sh
From net investment income, per Financial Highlights (FY ended 2/28/2026)
Income Character
Exempt-Interest Dividends
Federally tax-exempt muni interest — see Tax Treatment
Distribution Level
Rate-Driven
Rose $2.08→$3.37/sh FY2022→FY2026 as rates rose — a rate artefact, not growth
💰
Distribution Sustainability
The payout is the portfolio's interest income, so coverage is near-tautological: FY2026 NII of $3.40/sh vs. $3.37/sh distributed, 1.01×. Distributions are 100% from net investment income in every fiscal year shown (FY2022–26) — no return of capital, no capital-gain distribution. The level is rate-driven, not growth-driven: it rose with rates over the last cycle and will fall with them, which is why this scores strong but not perfect.
View full analysis →
⚖️
Valuation
FY2026 NII yield of 3.21% (NII ÷ average net assets, per Financial Highlights). Whether that's rich or thin versus MUB's own history is pending a licensed daily feed. Structurally sound: price tracks NAV closely via ETF arbitrage, so there's minimal discount/premium risk.
View full analysis →
🌍
Portfolio Quality
High-quality, broadly diversified: per the fund's S&P credit-quality table (2/28/2026), 22.1% AAA, 20.2% AA+, 16.7% AA, 15.0% AA- — roughly 88% rated A- or higher, with only 0.7% below BBB+ and 11.0% not rated. 6,269 holdings across every state; largest single-name exposure under 0.2% per N-PORT (5/31/2026).
View full analysis →
🧾
Tax Efficiency
This is the fund's marquee feature. Distributions are exempt-interest dividends — federally tax-exempt — and the benchmark is AMT-free by mandate. State tax generally applies to the out-of-state portion. 1099-DIV, no K-1. Best held in a taxable account, where the federal exemption actually matters.
View full analysis →
💧
Liquidity
Exact average daily volume is pending a licensed daily feed. MUB is the largest municipal-bond ETF in existence at $43.2B net assets, which is a strongly favorable liquidity signal even before the precise volume figure is confirmed.
View full analysis →
⚠️
Risk-Adjusted Profile
No leverage ($0 bank borrowings per N-PORT), no credit-risk-heavy sleeve, no discount risk. The dominant risk is interest-rate risk — the index fell ~4.3% NAV in FY2023 as rates rose. Geographic concentration is modest but real (NY 21.1%, CA 17.5% of total investments). A steady, well-understood bond-index risk profile.
View full analysis →
03Distribution Sustainability4/5Durable
The payout is the portfolio's tax-exempt interest income — 100% from net investment income every year, no ROC — but its level tracks interest rates, not a growth trend
Financial Highlights
Distribution Character — 100% Net Investment Income
0% ROC
In every fiscal year shown (FY2022–FY2026), 100% of MUB's distributions were paid from net investment income, per the Fund's N-CSR Financial Highlights "Distributions from net investment income" line. There is no return-of-capital and no capital-gain distribution in any of those years — a genuinely clean history. Federally, this income is exempt-interest (see Tax Treatment).
FY2026 Distribution
$3.37/sh
From NII, FY ended 2/28/2026
NII Yield
3.21%
NII ÷ average net assets, FY2026
Income Character
Exempt-Interest
Federally tax-exempt muni interest
NII Coverage
1.01×
FY2026: $3.40 NII ÷ $3.37 distributed
1-Yr Total Return
4.51% NAV
FY ended 2/28/2026
ROC / Cap Gain
0% / 0%
None in any year FY2022–26
Leverage
None
$0 bank borrowings per N-PORT (5/31/2026)
MUB is a passive index fund mandated to distribute the income it earns, so a coverage ratio here is a sanity check, not a headline: FY2026 net investment income of $3.40/share against $3.37/share distributed is 1.01×, essentially by construction. The question that actually matters for a fund like this is how durable that income is — and what drives its level.
The durability answer is strong. The distribution has come 100% from net investment income in every fiscal year on record (FY2022–FY2026), with zero return of capital and zero capital-gain distribution — distributions are federally tax-exempt exempt-interest dividends (see Tax Treatment →). There is no PIK, no leverage, and no reliance on capital to fund the payout.
- The distribution level is rate-driven, not a growth trend. Per-share NII rose from $2.07 (FY2022) to $3.40 (FY2026) as municipal interest rates climbed — but this is a rate artefact, not distribution "growth." When rates fall, the per-share distribution will fall too.
- NAV moves inversely. In the same window NAV fell from $115.31 (start FY2022) to $105.44 (end FY2024) as rates rose, before recovering to $108.72 (end FY2026). Rising distributions and falling NAV are two sides of the same rate move.
What would change this income stream is the rate cycle: a sustained decline in municipal yields would lower the per-share distribution as the fund rolls maturing bonds into lower-coupon replacements (reinvestment risk, flagged in the fund's own notes).
Distribution History
Per-Share Net Investment Income — FY2022–FY2026
Source: Fund's N-CSR Financial Highlights, per-share NII by fiscal year (year ended Feb) · Shown as levels, labelled rate-driven — NOT a growth series
These are rate levels, not a growth story. Per-share NII rose from $2.07 (FY2022) to $3.40 (FY2026) purely because municipal interest rates rose over that window — the same move that pushed NAV down in FY2023. We deliberately do not compute a distribution CAGR for this fund: a growth rate over a rate cycle reads as a trend when it is a rate artefact, and it will invert with the next cycle. Read the series as "what rates were," not "where the payout is headed."
Data gap: monthly-level distribution amounts and pay dates are not available from EDGAR filings at the granularity needed for a trailing-12-month monthly chart. The per-share NII figures above are the real, sourced picture from the Financial Highlights; a monthly breakdown would require a licensed distribution-history feed.
Distribution Composition
100% of MUB's distributions are paid from net investment income — municipal bond interest — in every fiscal year on record. There is no capital-gain component and no return of capital. For tax purposes this income is designated as federally tax-exempt exempt-interest dividends; the detail lives in Tax Treatment.
The multi-year pattern from the Financial Highlights is unusually clean for a bond fund: "Distributions from net investment income" is the only distribution line in FY2022 through FY2026, with no capital-gain or return-of-capital line appearing in any year.
Net Investment Income (tax-exempt interest) ~100%
Capital Gain / Return of Capital ~0%
Per the Fund's N-CSR Financial Highlights, distributions are sourced 100% from net investment income in each of FY2022–FY2026, with no capital-gain or return-of-capital distributions. The federal tax character of that income (exempt-interest dividends) is detailed in Tax Treatment.
Per the Fund's N-CSR Financial Highlights (fiscal years ended in February). Distribution and NII are per-share, based on average shares outstanding. Zero capital-gain and zero return-of-capital distributions in every year shown — a clean history on that specific point. The rising level reflects the rate cycle, not distribution growth.
04Valuation3/5Pending Feed
MUB's valuation question isn't price versus NAV — the creation/redemption mechanism keeps those effectively identical (see Liquidity →). There is no discount to analyse and no discount z-score for an ETF. The more relevant question is how the current tax-exempt yield compares to the fund's own recent history, given that the distribution level moves with the rate cycle (see Distribution Sustainability).
The FY2026 net-investment-income yield was 3.21% (NII ÷ average net assets, per the Financial Highlights). Because that is a tax-exempt yield, its after-tax appeal versus a taxable bond fund depends on the holder's bracket — the taxable-equivalent framing is in Tax Treatment. A yield elevated relative to the fund's own trailing average would most likely reflect a higher-rate environment rather than any mispricing, since ETF arbitrage keeps price on NAV.
NII Yield (FY2026)
3.21%
NII ÷ average net assets, per Financial Highlights
1-Yr Avg Yield
—Pending daily feed
Yield vs. 1-Yr Avg
—Pending daily feed
A precise "current yield relative to trailing average" comparison requires a continuous daily distribution-yield history, which is not derivable from EDGAR's periodic filings alone. A live/current premium-discount to NAV is likewise N/A — requires a licensed daily NAV/price feed, not an SEC-disclosed field. The comparison cells above will populate once a licensed daily feed is connected.
Relative to category peers (other broad national investment-grade muni ETFs), MUB's 0.05% expense ratio is at the very low end of the segment. See Manager Quality for peer-level detail.
05Risk Profile3/5Rate-Sensitive
N-CSR Credit Quality
Investment-Grade Share
~88% ≥ A-
Per the Fund's S&P credit-quality table (as of 2/28/2026): AAA 22.1%, AA+ 20.2%, AA 16.7%, AA- 15.0%, A+ 5.8%, A 5.9%, A- 2.6% — roughly 88% rated A- or higher. Only 0.7% is BBB-tier and 11.0% is Not Rated; no holdings are shown below BBB. Ratings from S&P Global Ratings, per the Fund.
N-PORT Parse
Leverage
$0 / None
Total bank borrowings $0 per N-PORT (holdings as of 5/31/2026). Composition is 95.56% debt and 3.97% short-term investment vehicles as of that date — an unlevered, cash-plus-bonds portfolio with no derivative or repo financing.
A high-grade, broadly diversified, unlevered muni index — the dominant risk is interest-rate risk (the index fell ~4.3% NAV in FY2023), with modest geographic concentration in NY and CA
What This Means For Your Portfolio
Portfolio Strengths
✓High credit quality — ~88% rated A- or higher, no holdings below BBB per the fund's S&P table (2/28/2026)
✓Extreme diversification — 6,269 holdings across every state, largest single name under 0.2% of net assets
✓No leverage and no derivative financing — $0 bank borrowings per N-PORT
Key Risks To Monitor
✗Interest-Rate Risk — the primary risk; the index fell ~4.3% NAV in FY2023 as rates rose, and rate moves drive both NAV and the per-share distribution
✗Geographic Concentration — New York 21.1% and California 17.5% of total investments (2/28/2026); state-specific fiscal stress would hit those weights
✗No Defensive Management — the fund is passive; per its notes, BFA does not take defensive positions even in declining markets
Full risk catalogue with severity ratings below ↓
Portfolio Composition & Holdings
Total Holdings
6,269
Number of portfolio holdings, 2/28/2026
Debt / Short-Term
95.6% / 4.0%
By SEC assetCat, N-PORT (5/31/2026)
Net Assets
$43.2B
2/28/2026, Financial Highlights
Portfolio Turnover
11%
FY2026, per Financial Highlights
MUB holds a broad, high-grade slice of the U.S. municipal market — 6,269 bonds spanning general obligation and revenue issuers in every state. Per the Fund's own S&P credit-quality table (2/28/2026), the portfolio is roughly 88% rated A- or higher, with AAA at 22.1% and the AA-band (AA+/AA/AA-) totaling 51.9%. Only 0.7% is BBB-tier and 11.0% is Not Rated — the fund notes that unrated does not necessarily indicate low credit quality. As of 5/31/2026, N-PORT shows the portfolio 95.56% in debt and 3.97% in short-term investment vehicles (a muni money-market fund plus variable-rate demand notes for liquidity), with $0 leverage.
Because MUB tracks a national index, geographic exposure is a function of where issuance is heaviest. The Fund's ten-largest-states table (2/28/2026) is led by New York at 21.1% and California at 17.5%, with Texas third at 11.9% — the top three states are roughly half the portfolio. That is real concentration, though spread across thousands of distinct issuers within each state.
Ten Largest States (% of Total Investments, 2/28/2026)
New York 21.1% · California 17.5% · Texas 11.9% · Illinois 4.7% · New Jersey 4.2% · Massachusetts 3.9% · Pennsylvania 3.4% · Washington 3.1% · Florida 2.6% · Georgia 2.2%
Per the Fund's N-CSR "Ten largest states" table. Excludes money market funds.
Concentration read: at the issuer level, concentration is negligible — the single largest bond position is under 0.2% of net assets per N-PORT (5/31/2026). At the state level it is moderate: NY + CA + TX together are ~50.5% of total investments, so a severe fiscal shock in one of those states would matter, but no single issuer does.
Duration / rate sensitivity: the current tailored shareholder-report format does not disclose an average effective duration or average maturity for MUB — that statistic is N/A — not disclosed in current EDGAR filings; requires the prospectus/fact sheet or a licensed analytics feed. N-PORT does report a DV01-based rate sensitivity (SEC Item B.5): a 1bp move is worth roughly $10.03M at the 5-year key rate and $10.26M at the 10-year, against $44.95B net assets (5/31/2026). That is a raw risk metric, not a vendor effective-duration figure, and is not relabeled as one here.
| Holding | Type | % of Net Assets |
| Univ. of Texas System, Series 2025B · 5.00% 2036 | Revenue | 0.19% |
| New York State Thruway Authority, Series 2022A · 5.00% 2048 | Revenue | 0.15% |
| New York State Dormitory Authority, Series 2019D · 4.00% 2047 | Revenue | 0.13% |
| Ohio State University, Series 2026A · 5.00% 2035 | Revenue | 0.13% |
| Houston Higher Education Finance Corp., Series 2024 · 5.00% 2034 | Revenue | 0.13% |
| Northwest Independent School District, Series 2025 · 5.25% 2055 | GO / School | 0.13% |
| State of New Jersey, Series 2020A · 5.00% 2028 | General Obligation | 0.13% |
| State of California · 5.00% 2031 | General Obligation | 0.12% |
| State of Washington, Series R-2022C · 4.00% 2029 | General Obligation | 0.12% |
| Chicago Transit Authority Sales Tax Receipts, Series 2024A · 5.00% 2049 | Revenue | 0.11% |
Source: N-PORT-P for period ended 5/31/2026, filed 7/24/2026, accession 0002071691-26-016725 (holdings snapshot as of 5/31/2026).
Top 10 named security holdings; derivative and financing positions excluded, 10 of 25 shown. The N-PORT top-25 list also contains money-market and variable-rate-demand-note positions classified as short-term investment vehicles (e.g. the BlackRock MuniCash fund at 1.28%, and several VRDN liquidity lines); those financing/liquidity positions are excluded from the named-bond ranking above, leaving the 10 largest actual bond holdings. At this holding count (6,269 bonds) no single name exceeds ~0.19% of net assets, so a top-10 table understates the fund's diversification rather than revealing concentration.
Stress History — Prior Drawdowns (period-end)
Stress history not yet compiled.
Absence of data here is not evidence the fund weathered prior drawdowns well.
Risk Factors
HighInterest-Rate Risk
The dominant risk. Prices of the fund's bonds fall as rates rise: MUB returned −4.32% NAV in FY2023 (year ended 2/28/2023) as municipal yields climbed, per the Fund's Financial Highlights. Rate moves also drive the per-share distribution level up or down (see Distribution Sustainability). The fund's notes also flag reinvestment risk — income declines when maturing bonds are replaced at lower yields.
MediumGeographic Concentration Risk
New York (21.1%) and California (17.5%) together are ~38.6% of total investments, and the top three states (adding Texas at 11.9%) are ~50.5%, per the Fund's ten-largest-states table (2/28/2026). Severe fiscal or credit stress in a heavily-weighted state would have an outsized effect, though exposure within each state is spread across many issuers.
MediumDistribution Level Risk
The per-share distribution tracks prevailing municipal interest rates rather than holding a stable level — it rose from $2.08 (FY2022) to $3.37 (FY2026) as rates climbed and will fall as rates decline. This is normal for a bond index fund but means the income is not a fixed figure for budgeting.
LowCredit Risk
Modest given the high-grade profile — ~88% rated A- or higher and no holdings below BBB per the Fund's S&P credit-quality table (2/28/2026). 11.0% is Not Rated (not necessarily low quality per the fund). Muni default rates historically run well below comparable corporates.
LowPassive / No-Defense Risk
Per the Fund's notes, BFA uses an indexing approach and "generally does not attempt to take defensive positions under any market conditions, including declining markets." The fund will track its index down in a selloff rather than de-risk.
06Manager Quality4/5Solid
MUB is managed by BlackRock Fund Advisors (BFA) as a passive index fund — the appropriate lens for "manager quality" here is tracking fidelity and cost, not stock-picking skill.
On that basis it executes well. Over the fiscal year ended 2/28/2026 the fund returned 4.51% NAV against 4.67% for its benchmark (the ICE AMT-Free US National Municipal Index, Spliced) — a 16bp gap that is close to the 5bp expense ratio plus normal index-tracking friction. Over five and ten years the pattern is the same: the fund tracks slightly below the index by roughly its fee, which is exactly what a well-run, ultra-low-cost index ETF should do.
Benchmark comparison for an index fund is a tracking check, not an alpha test — so "does it beat the index" is the wrong question; "does it track the index tightly at low cost" is the right one, and the answer is yes.
1 Yr (NAV Total Return)
4.51%
FY ended 2/28/2026, per Fund Statistics
No discount/NAV gap to track
1 Yr vs. Benchmark
−16 bps
Index 4.67% — gap ≈ fee
+ tracking friction
5-Yr Ann. (NAV)
1.41%
Index 1.46%, per Fund Statistics
10-Yr Ann. (NAV)
2.22%
Index 2.37%, per Fund Statistics
NAV read: the low-single-digit long-run return reflects a period that included the 2022 rate shock — this is a tax-exempt income vehicle, not a total-return growth fund, and its returns should be read after the federal tax benefit (see Tax Treatment), which the reported figures do not include. The consistent ~5–15bp shortfall to the benchmark across 1/5/10 years is the expected index-tracking cost at a 0.05% fee.
The more useful comparison for a reader is against other broad national investment-grade muni ETFs on fee and structure, since all of them aim to track a similar tax-exempt universe. On cost, MUB's 0.05% is at the floor of the category.
Comparable Funds
| Ticker | Fund | Yield | 1-Yr Return |
Expense Ratio | Strategy Note | |
| MUBthis |
iShares National Muni Bond ETF |
3.21% | +4.51% |
0.05% |
Broad national AMT-free investment-grade muni index, 6,269 holdings, $43.2B — the category's largest fund | |
| SUB | iShares Short-Term National Muni Bond ETF |
N/A | +3.69% |
0.07% |
Same sponsor/index family, short-maturity — less rate risk, lower yield. FY2026 NAV total return 3.69%, NII ratio 2.50%, per its own Financial Highlights in the same filing. | — |
| CMF | iShares California Muni Bond ETF |
N/A | +4.66% |
0.08% |
Single-state (California) — double-tax-exempt for CA residents, but concentrated. FY2026 NAV return 4.66%, per its own Financial Highlights in the same filing. | — |
| NYF | iShares New York Muni Bond ETF |
N/A | +4.45% |
0.15% |
Single-state (New York) — double-tax-exempt for NY residents. FY2026 NAV return 4.45%, per its own Financial Highlights in the same filing. | — |
| VTEB | Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF |
N/A | N/A |
N/A |
The primary broad-national competitor. Yield, return and fee N/A — not fetched from EDGAR in this pass; would require its own filing. | — |
MUB's closest structural peers are the single-state iShares muni ETFs (CMF, NYF, SUB), whose FY2026 returns are sourced here from the same combined N-CSR. The peers' yields are shown as N/A because per-share distribution yields for those funds were not the focus of this fetch; the returns and fees are real, filing-sourced figures. The real choice for most readers is broad-national (MUB/VTEB) versus single-state: single-state funds add state-tax exemption for in-state residents but concentrate risk in one issuer base.
07Liquidity4/5Deep & Liquid
ETFs use a creation/redemption mechanism that keeps market price closely aligned with NAV — arbitrage by authorized participants typically closes any gap. This is a structural feature of the ETF wrapper, not something that depends on a live data feed to describe. MUB is also the largest municipal-bond ETF in the market at $43.2B net assets, which supports deep secondary-market liquidity.
The specific premium/discount, bid-ask spread, and average-volume figures below require a licensed daily market-data feed — not derivable from EDGAR's periodic filings — and will populate once that feed is connected.
Avg Discount/Premium
—Pending daily feed
Avg Bid-Ask Spread
—Pending daily feed
Avg Daily Volume
—Pending daily feed
Once volume and spread data are available, this will state whether transaction costs are negligible for a typical retail order. Given the fund's size, spreads for the fund itself are generally expected to be tight — but the underlying muni bonds are less liquid than the ETF, which can widen premiums/discounts in stressed markets. That nuance requires the daily feed to quantify.
08Tax Treatment5/5Tax-Exempt
Tax Form
1099-DIV · No K-1
RIC structure. No partnership complexity.
Income Character
Exempt-Interest Dividends
Municipal bond interest, federally tax-exempt. Distributions are 100% from net investment income in every fiscal year on record.
AMT
AMT-Free (by mandate)
The benchmark is the ICE AMT-Free US National Municipal Index — the fund is built to avoid AMT-preference private-activity bonds. Mandate-level fact from the index name.
State Taxation
Out-of-State Portion Taxable
Exempt-interest dividends are generally taxable in the holder's own state except for the in-state portion. Varies by residence; not computed here.
Return of Capital
None on Record
0% ROC and 0% capital gain distributed in every fiscal year on record (FY2022–26).
Best Account
Taxable Account
The federal exemption is wasted in an IRA — this fund belongs in a taxable account where the tax-exempt income is actually valuable.
Sourcing note: the combined N-CSR's shared "Important Tax Information" section designates fund-level interest-related and Section 163(j) interest-dividend amounts (MUB "National Muni Bond" interest dividends of $7,102,355 for the fiscal period), but a fund-specific per-share exempt-interest percentage table was not present in MUB's portion of the fetched filing. The exempt-interest character is established by the fund's exclusive "Distributions from net investment income" on a portfolio of municipal bonds tracking an AMT-free muni index; a precise state-by-state exempt-interest breakdown would come from the fund's annual tax letter, not fetched here.
Taxable-Equivalent Yield — Illustrative
Illustrative · Not personalized advice. The table shows what a taxable bond fund would need to yield to match MUB's FY2026 tax-exempt NII yield of 3.21%, at three federal brackets. It assumes federal exemption only (state tax on the out-of-state portion would raise the in-state benefit further) and does not account for the 3.8% net investment income tax or any individual's situation.
Taxable-equivalent yield = 3.21% ÷ (1 − bracket). Illustrative across brackets to avoid implying any single reader's tax rate; not personalized advice. The higher the bracket, the more valuable MUB's federal exemption — which is why this fund is most compelling for high-bracket investors in taxable accounts.
At the FY2026 NII yield of 3.21%, MUB's federal tax exemption makes it equivalent to a taxable bond yielding roughly 4.7%–5.1% for investors in the top three federal brackets — a meaningful pickup that is the entire reason to own a muni fund over a taxable bond fund. The exemption is worthless in a tax-deferred account, so placement matters: this belongs in a taxable account.
09Best For / Avoid If & AllocationIllustrative · Not personalized advice
- High-bracket investors holding bonds in a taxable account, where the federal tax exemption on the income is genuinely valuable
- Investors wanting a broad, diversified, high-grade muni core rather than concentrated single-state or high-yield muni exposure
- Cost-sensitive buyers — at 0.05% this is one of the cheapest muni funds available, with deep liquidity given its $43.2B size
- Investors who want AMT-free income by mandate and no K-1 complexity
- You're in a low tax bracket or holding in an IRA/401(k) — the tax exemption is wasted, and a taxable bond fund would likely deliver more after-tax income
- You can't tolerate rate-driven price and distribution swings — the index fell ~4.3% in FY2023 and the per-share payout moves with rates
- You want single-state double-tax-exemption — a state-specific fund (e.g. CMF for CA, NYF for NY) may fit a resident better, at the cost of concentration
Allocation Guidance
Illustrative ranges only. These are general educational guidelines for different income investor profiles — not a recommendation for any individual's portfolio sizing. Consider your own circumstances and consult a financial professional before investing.
Conservative
10–25%
Core tax-exempt fixed income
For a high-bracket investor, MUB can serve as a substantial, high-quality core of the taxable-account bond allocation — diversified, low-cost, and federally tax-exempt, with rate risk as the main tradeoff.
Balanced
5–15%
Tax-exempt income sleeve
A reasonable tax-exempt income sleeve alongside taxable bonds and equities, sized to the portion of the fixed-income allocation held in taxable accounts.
Growth Income
2–8%
Ballast / diversifier
A smaller stabilizing position for growth-tilted investors who still want some tax-exempt income and lower-volatility ballast in taxable accounts.
10Corporate Actions & Update Log
ETFs are not subject to rights offerings or the merger dynamics of closed-end funds. No name change, reverse split, or reorganization was disclosed in MUB's portion of the FY2026 annual report. A "Material Fund Changes" / "How has the Fund changed?" section was NOT FOUND in MUB's portion of the fetched combined filing — no material mandate change is asserted here on that basis (its absence is noted rather than read as confirmation).
Update Log
Sep 2026
Initial Fund File published — MUB (iShares National Muni Bond ETF)
Built from SEC EDGAR sources: N-CSR annual report (accession 0001100663-26-000031, fiscal year ended 2/28/2026), N-PORT-P (accession 0002071691-26-016725, holdings as of 5/31/2026), and the filing's inline-XBRL instance. Core sourced figures: net assets $43,248,059,674; 6,269 holdings; 0.05% expense ratio; 11% turnover; FY2026 NAV total return 4.51% vs. benchmark 4.67%; NII yield 3.21%; per-share NII $3.40 and distribution $3.37 (100% from net investment income, 0% ROC/cap-gain). Credit-quality and ten-largest-states tables taken from the Fund's own N-CSR summary (2/28/2026). Composition (95.56% debt / 3.97% short-term) and DV01 rate sensitivity from N-PORT (5/31/2026); $0 bank borrowings.
Sep 2026
Data gaps recorded
Average effective duration and average maturity are N/A — not disclosed in the current tailored shareholder-report format; a DV01-based rate sensitivity (N-PORT Item B.5) is reported instead and is not relabeled as effective duration. Live premium/discount, bid-ask spread, and average daily volume are N/A pending a licensed daily market-data feed (not SEC-disclosed fields). A per-share exempt-interest / state-breakdown tax table and a Section 19(a) distribution notice were not available from EDGAR (19(a) full-text search returned no usable filing); distribution character is therefore sourced from the Financial Highlights, not a 19(a) notice. Peer yields for CMF/NYF/SUB/VTEB shown N/A where not separately sourced.
Feb 28, 2026
Fiscal year end — FY2026 annual report
Reporting period March 1, 2025 to February 28, 2026. Fund returned 4.51% (NAV) vs. 4.71%/4.67% for the ICE AMT-Free US National Municipal Index (Spliced) per the shareholder report / average-annual-returns table. BlackRock notes the tax-exempt status of municipals was preserved under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) during the period, alleviating earlier volatility.